Green Card for an Armed Forces Member Meeting Certain Criteria

August 24, 2017 No Comments

An individual who are serving or has served on active duty in the Armed forces of the USA since October 15, 1978 and, after the enlistment of an original lawful from outside the United States, served his services for a specific timeframe through according to an agreement that was in effect on October 1, 1991, are approved to get a green card (permanent residence).

Eligibility For A Green Card As An Armed Forces Member Under These Provisions

The requirements of eligibility for a green card as an armed forces member under these provisions are:

The person should be served 12 years and separated from 12 years duty, more likely than not separated just under respectable conditions

6 years, If you are currently on doing job, and included in the list of active duty service commitment of no less than 12 years

Other requirements are:

  • You are a resident of an independent state that keeps the value of an agreement.
  • The executive branch of the Armed Services recommended you this immigrant law
  • In the United, you are acceptable.

Application Process

To get a green card, you should fill the form carefully and enter all the required information.

  • If you are from outside of the United States, you need You will file Form I-360 at the USCIS office overseas or at the U.S. Embassy
  • You may file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, either after you file your Form I-360 or at the same time (concurrently) as the Form I-360.

Supporting Evidence

Following are the evidence you should submit in the Form I-485:

  • Two passport-style photos
  • Form G-325A, Biographic Information, if you are between 14 and 79 years of age
  • Copy of government-issued photo identification
  • Copy of birth certificate
  • Copy of passport page with nonimmigrant visa (if applicable)
  • Copy of passport page with admission (entry) stamp (if applicable)
  • Form I-94, Arrival/ Departure Record (if applicable)
  • Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record
  • Applicable fees
  • Certified copies of court records (if you have ever been arrested)
  • Form I-360 with all required documents, if filing concurrently with (at the same time as ) Form I-485
  • If not filing concurrently, Form I-360 receipt notice or approval letter (Form I-797 Notice of Action)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *